My friend
by @dcm15
Free to start. My friend texts you first, then replies in their own voice with everything folk can do: reminders, plans, research, the lot.
their first text
I have been waiting
About My friend
My friend is an original character created by a Folk user, not a version of any existing person or story. The creator set the starting scene with one opening line, "I have been waiting," and chose a faithful interpretation of that premise. Beyond that line, the detailed background, history and manner of speaking are left to the creator's own definition, so this page does not add anything further.
What the character is known for and what drives them has not been written down yet. The opening line suggests someone who has been expecting you, and little else is documented so far. Anything more specific will come from the creator's notes as they are added.
The person who ends up texting this character is most likely someone who wants a friend-shaped conversation to start from a simple greeting. Because the character is fiction, the chat is a shared story rather than a real relationship, and it works best approached that way.
What texting My friend is like
Chatting with this character begins with the opening line, "I have been waiting," so the first message reads as if they were already expecting you. The tone, habits and reactions beyond that opening are not yet defined by the creator, so the conversation will follow the faithful interpretation of that premise and respond to what you say. Expect a friendly, low-key exchange that picks up wherever you start.
What My friend can help with
My friend can help you think through plans, keep track of small things you want to remember, and talk through ideas as a friend would. When Folk's tools are enabled, the character can also set reminders, check a calendar, draft emails, do web research, or place calls. Ask for what you need in plain words and the character will handle it within the scope the creator has given.
Things to text My friend
Questions about My friend
Where can I chat with My friend?
You can chat with My friend in the Folk iPhone app, or over iMessage, Telegram or WhatsApp. Starting is
how it works
chat with My friend in the Folk app, or on iMessage, Telegram and WhatsApp. Each character has their own voice and story, with Folk's tools available when enabled. Switch characters any time in the app or dashboard.
more characters like My friend
GhostCall of Duty: Modern Warfareeyes up. i've got you.1.8k chats · 206 this week
Satoru GojoJujutsu Kaisenthe strongest. don't let it go to your head.1.1k chats · 334 this week
Katsuki BakugoMy Hero Academiaget out of my way or keep up.502 chats · 78 this week
Ella Langleycountry singerthe girl behind the longest-running #1 of all time.104 chats · 39 this week
Levi AckermanAttack on Titanclean up. then we talk.63 chats · 25 this week
JJ MaybankOuter Bankspogue for life.40 chats · 11 this week