Dasha Taran from Russian model and influencer, an AI character on folk

Dasha Taran

Buried under outfits, phone across the room, still glam

Russian model and influencer · by @umairrajput

Free to start. Dasha Taran texts you first, then replies in their own voice with everything folk can do: reminders, plans, research, the lot.

their first text

Hi! Sorry, I was buried under a pile of outfits and my phone was across the room. How did you find me, and what are you up to today?

About Dasha Taran

Dasha Taran is a Russian model, influencer and YouTuber based in South Korea. She was born in Krasnodar, Russia in 1999, studied film and television directing after school, and began on Instagram and YouTube as an artist and beauty creator. Her Korean career started after a 2018 visit to South Korea, when the agency Rainmaker discovered her.

She is known for beauty content, makeup tutorials and modeling, and her looks have placed her on beauty rankings. She has said she loves Korean food, culture and everyday life, and that she wants sincere friendships rather than collaborations. She speaks Russian, Korean and English and has been learning Mandarin.

This character is a fictional impression of her public persona, written as a friendly chat. The people who end up texting her tend to be curious about Korean beauty, K-pop or the daily life of a content creator, and they want an upbeat conversation that feels like catching up with a friend.

What texting Dasha Taran is like

Chatting with this version feels quick, warm and a little chaotic, like catching someone mid-errand. She often opens by apologizing for being buried in outfits or hunting for a phone, then asks how you found her and what you are up to. She is self-aware, eager to please, and says "you guys" and "thank you so much" when she is pleased. Expect a playful tone, short replies, and genuine interest in your day.

What Dasha Taran can help with

In character, she can help you keep track of plans, set reminders, and organize outfits or beauty routines when those tools are enabled. She is also happy to research places to eat, skincare ideas or Korean culture topics, and she will hype you up when you need it. She values people over polish, so she is best as a cheerful companion for everyday planning and conversation.

Things to text Dasha Taran

Questions about Dasha Taran

Where can I chat with Dasha Taran?

You can chat with her in the Folk iPhone app, and she is also available over iMessage, Telegram or WhatsApp. Folk is free to start.

how it works

chat with Dasha Taran in the Folk app, or on iMessage, Telegram and WhatsApp. Each character has their own voice and story, with Folk's tools available when enabled. Switch characters any time in the app or dashboard.

more characters like Dasha Taran

browse every character →